Hampshire Classics Ltd

Email: enquiries@hampshireclassicsltd.co.uk
Telephone: 01962 774 664
Central Hampshire

Privacy Policy

Secure, Personalised, Accessible, Effortless.

Privacy Policy

Hampshire Classics Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.  By visiting www.hampshireclassicsltd.co.uk (the "Website") you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Hampshire Classics Limited of PO Box 132, Winchester, Hampshire, SO21 3QR, UK. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT We may collect and process the following data about you:
  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in the Booking Form on our Website or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you request a service or search for goods or services on our Website. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph and vehicle details.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies, tracing agencies) and may receive information about you from them.
USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION We use information held about you in the following ways:
  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to notify you about changes to our service; and/or
  • to help you buy or sell a vehicle.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Website about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).
DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. We may share your information with selected third parties including:
  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them for your benefit.
  • Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.
  • Tracing agencies for the purpose of finding you if you no longer respond to us when we contact you using the contact information you have provided us with.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Hampshire Classics Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce our terms and conditions of supply of goods and services (http://www.hampshireclassicsltd.co.uk/terms-conditions/) and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Hampshire Classics Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA The data that we collect from you will not be stored outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA"). The data that we collect from you may be transferred outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") if you request shipping services for your vehicle or ask us to assist you with the process of buying or selling a vehicle. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will try to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted from our site or in emails between us.  Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. YOUR RIGHTS You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at enquiries@hampshireclassicsltd.co.uk. WEBSITE LINKS Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. ACCESS TO INFORMATION The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. CONTACT Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to enquiries@hampshireclassicsltd.co.uk. This Privacy Policy applies from 12/05/2016.